A Broad Breasted Bronze tom (male turkey)
Fun Facts About the Turkey
Wild turkeys in their natural habitat
Turkeys originated in North and Central America.
- Usually the turkeys are found in hardwood forests with grassy areas but they are capable of adapting themselves to different habitats.
- Turkeys spend the night in trees.
- You can easily see a turkey on a warm clear day or during light rain.
- Turkeys fly to the ground at first light and feed until mid-morning. Feeding resumes in mid-afternoon.
- Turkeys start gobbling before sunrise and generally continue through most of the morning.
- The field of vision of wild turkey is so good that it is about 270 degrees.
- The wild turkey has excellent hearing.
A turkey can run up to 20 mph
A spooked turkey can run at speed up to 20 miles per hour.
- A wild turkey can run at speed of up to 25 miles per hour.
- A wild turkey can fly for short distances at up to 55 miles per hour.
- Domesticated turkeys or the farm-raised turkeys cannot fly.
- Turkeys were one of the first birds to be domesticated in the America.
- The male turkeys are called ‘tom’, the female turkeys are called ‘hen’ and the baby turkeys are called ‘poult’.
- The male turkeys gobble whereas female turkeys make a clicking noise.
- The male turkeys gobble to attract the female turkeys for mating. The gobble is a seasonal call made during the spring and fall.
- A mature turkey generally has around 3,500 feathers. The Apache Indians considered the turkey timid and wouldn’t eat it or use its feathers on their arrows.
Roast turkey is typically consumed in America during Thanksgiving and/or Christmas
According to an estimate, during the Thanksgiving holiday more than 45 million turkeys are cooked and around 525 million pounds of turkey is eaten.
- About ninety-five percent of American families eat turkey on the Thanksgiving Day whereas fifty percent eat turkey on Christmas holiday.
- Almost fifty percent of Americans eat turkey at least once every 2 weeks.
- According to the National Turkey Federation about twenty-four percent of Americans purchase fresh turkeys for Thanksgiving and seventy percent purchase frozen turkeys.
- North Carolina is the number one producer of turkeys. It produces around 61 million turkeys per year. Minnesota and Arkansas are second and third number producers of turkey.
- The part of the turkey that is used in a good luck ritual is known as the ‘wishbone’.
- The red fleshy growth from the base of the beak that hangs down over the beak is called ‘snood’. It is very long on male turkeys.
Special thanks to www.thanksgivingnovember.com
The Rock Pillars of Stonehenge
Fun Facts About Stonehenge
- Stonehenge is located on the Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire, England – about 137 kilometers Southwest of London.
- The origins of the name Stonehenge is taken from the combination of ‘stone’ and ‘henge’, a tribute to the biggest henge in Britain.
- Though there is no specific evidence about who built the Stonehenge. It is believed that Druids, Greeks, or Atlanteans might have built the Stonehenge.
- Stonehenge was constructed somewhere between 3100 – 1100 BCE.
- On September 21st, 1915, C.H. Chubb purchased Stonehenge for 6,600 pounds
- Stonehenge and its surroundings were added to the UNESCO’s list of World Heritage Sites in 1986 and is also legally protected by the Scheduled Ancient Monument.
- Stonehenge is owned by the Crown and managed by English Heritage while the surrounding land is owned by the National Trust.
- The circle was aligned with the midsummer sunrise, the midwinter sunset, and the most southerly rising and northerly setting of the moon.
- The builders of Stonehenge have featured it in a way that it encompasses sophisticated mathematical and geometrical understandings of the framework and the structural engineering of the construction.
- Stonehenge has a henge, or a ditch and bank, which surround the large stone circle.
- The stones of Stonehenge were placed in such a way that they increase in size towards the centre and alternate in shape between tall, thin pillar-like stones and stones of a tapering obelisk shape.
- Two types of stone were used for the construction of Stonehenge- the ‘bluestones’ which weighed almost four tons and were brought from 240 miles away. The other type of stone used was the ‘Sarsen’ stones which had a height of about eighteen feet and weighed twenty-five tons.
- It is anticipated that more than thirty million hours of labor was required for the construction of Stonehenge.
- Stonehenge is the most well known among the nine hundred stone rings which exists in the British Isles.
- Most archaeologists believed that Stonehenge’s use had been limited to the ritual activities of different Neolithic chiefdoms before 1950. However, its use as an astronomical observatory was an equally important function of the Stonehenge.